Workshop on "Advances in Continuous Optimization"

(Reykjavik, Friday June 30 and Saturday July 1, 2006)


Aim of the Conference


Topics

  linear and nonlinear programming, semidefinite and semi-infinite optimization, complementarity problems

  derivative-free, global and stochastic optimization, nondifferentiable analysis, optimal control

  optimization of technological, bio- and social systems, financial optimization

  Special topic: applications in the Energy sector


Program Committee

  • Edward J. Anderson (University of New South Wales, Sydney, Australia)
  • Adil Bagirov (University of Ballarat, Australia)
  • Aharon Ben-Tal (Technion, Haifa, Israel)
  • Immanuel Bomze (University of Vienna, Austria )
  • Vladimir Demyanov (State University, St. Petersburg, Russia)
  • Sjur Didrik Flam (University of Bergen, Norway)
  • Omar Ghattas (Carnegie Mellon University)
  • Miguel Goberna (University of Alicante, Spain)
  • Dick den Hertog (University of Tilburg, The Netherlands)
  • Tibor Illes (Eotvos Lorand University of Sciences, Budapest, Hungary)
  • Johannes Jahn (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
  • Florian Jarre (University of Düsseldorf, Germany)
  • Alejandro Jofre (Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile)
  • Hubertus Th. Jongen (Technical University Aachen, Germany)
  • George Leitmann (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Marco Lopez (University of Alicante, Spain)
  • Arkadi Nemirovski (Technion, Haifa, Israel)
  • Diethard Pallaschke (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
  • Georg Pflug (University of Vienna, Austria)
  • Mustafa Pinar (Bilkent University, Ankara, Turkey)
  • Boris Polyak (Institute for Control Science, Moscow, Russia)
  • Daniel Ralph (University of Cambridge, UK)
  • Ralph Tyrell Rockafellar (University of Washington, Seattle, USA)
  • Werner Roemisch (Humboldt-University Berlin, Germany)
  • Kees Roos (Technical University Delft, The Netherlands)
  • Alexander Rubinov (University of Ballarat, Australia)
  • Jan J. Rückmann (Universidad de las Americas, Puebla, Mexico)
  • Ekkehard Sachs (University of Trier, Germany)
  • Leonidas Sakalauskas (University of Vilnius, Lithuania)
  • Alexander Shapiro (Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, USA)
  • Steve Smale (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Ariela Sofer (George Mason University, Fairfax, Washington DC)
  • Marc Teboulle (Tel-Aviv University, Israel)
  • Tamas Terlaky (McMaster University, Hamilton, Canada)
  • Rainer Tichatschke (University of Trier, Germany)
  • Maxim Todorov (Universidad de las Americas, Puebla, Mexico)
  • Lieven Vandenberghe (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
  • Luis Nunes Vicente (University of Coimbra, Portugal)
  • Roger Wets (University of California, Davis, USA)
  • Henry Wolkowicz (University of Waterloo, Canada)
  • Shouzhong Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, China)


Back to main webside of the workshop